Name:Cudlipptown Down Upper Reave

Summary

This reave branches off the Great Western Reave on the north slope of White Tor at SX54387879 and follows a roughly straight course in a north-westerly direction to SX53927895 as a piled bank of loose boulders about 3.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. At the latter point it turns south-westwards and is visible as a low stony bank heading in the direction of a modern wall corner at SX53537869.

• REAVE (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A reave from SX54287876 to SX54457901 and SX54307888 to SX54397889 (citing Worth, R. H., 09/12/1948).
A reave, continuing for some distance north of the Tor (White Tor) (citing Transactions of the Devonshire Association 31, 1899, 148 plan).
Visited 13/10/1978. This reave branches off the linear reave on the north slope of White Tor at SX54387879 and follows a roughly straight course in a north-westerly direction to SX53927895 as a piled bank of loose boulders about 3.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. At the latter point it turns south-westwards and is visible as a low stony bank heading in the direction of a modern wall corner at SX53537869. in the area north-east of this reave a field system is visible.
At SX54227881, connected to the reave by a short length of wall is a hut circle 1.5 metres in diameter internally with a wall 1.2 metres thick. Surveyed at 1:10000 on PFD.

Not visible on Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 92, Fig 31.8 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Butler depicts the Cudlipptown Down Upper Reave.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, Fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

The north-east end of this boundary branching west to the north of the settlement is shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003.

Boundary Work recorded on modern mapping.

'Boundary work' is depicted on the modern mapping.