Name:Prehistoric Reave running north-east to south-west to the north of Colly Brook

Summary

Vis=13/10/1978 (os) a reave runs sx54157811 to sx53767780 where it appears to end on the south side of an outcrop of rock, but is visible on ap for a further distance to the west. It is low and fragmentary, especially towards the west. On average c 2.0m wide and 0.3m high. No other reaves are visible connecting with it.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETERTAVY

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric reaves and settlements around White Tor

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Aph=raf/58/6399/f65 0042-43/(-/7/1964).

Aph=nmr sx5377/2/245(20/5/1977).

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)113. Depicted on fleming's map (fleming).

Baring Gould, S., 1905, Tenth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 141/plan (Article in Serial). SDV64587.

A "bank of stones" shown on the plan as running between a "rock" and a "reave" (SX 57 NW 14). No further information.

(13/10/1978) This stony bank is a reave running from SX 54157811 to SX 53767780 where it appears to end on the south side of an outcrop rock, but is visible on air photograph for a further distance to the west. It is in general low and fragmentary especially towards the west, averaging about 2.0m. wide and 0.3m. high.
No other reaves are visible connecting with it or parell with it higher up or lower down the slope.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.
(17/11/1980) The reave continues south-west and is mainly visible as a turf-covered rubble bank averaging 0.9m. wide an 0.4m. high. In several places it is now buried and beyond SX 53737780 any alignment is speculative.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD (extension outside 1:10 000 area). Plan with SX 57 NW 87

Two northeast - southwest orientated parallel reaves attached to west side of reave SX57NW/11. Two short short reaves, orientated in the same direction, on east side of reave SX57NW/11. Hut circle within western parallel reaves at SX 53907793.
NB: The RCHME APP entry above is mostly incorrect. To the north-west the feature described as a parallel reave is a sheep path which widens into a track as it cuts through the great western reave. The two spurs depicted on the east side of the terminal reave re tracks which cut through the wall. The spur at the south-western end of the sheep path is a turf covered erosion gully (the single hut depicted at SX 53897794 is part of the settlement to the south) (SMR).

(01/12/1987) This well preserved reave follows a fairly straight course for approximately 530m across a clitter-covered SE facing hillslope. It extends from its junction with the Great Western Reave (SX 57 NW 14) at SX54157812 to a point at about SX53727780 where it becomes rather ragged and ill-defined. It might have continued further westwards towards the newlake hedge but no clear evidence of a line can be identified in the clitter spread.
It has three distinct constructional forms in its relatively short length as well as a number of narrow gaps, some of which may be original features.
SX54157812 to SX54067806 From the rather indistinct junction with the terminal reave, it commences as a double-faced boulder wall with stone infill and measures 1.8m wide and 0.5m high.
SX5406 to SX53957796 Here it narrows to become a single width boulder and stone line which is spread to 1.5m wide and is 0.5m high.
SX53957796 to SX53787783 It continues as a single width boulder line although these boulders are widely spaced with stone infill; it measures 0.7m wide and some of the boulders are up to 0.7m high.
SX53787783 to SX53727780 It has possibly been partially stripped throughout this length. Irregularly spaced boulders with turf-covered stones and boulders indicate the rather ragged line.