Name:Shelter attached to the north-east side of Leather Tor reave, Walkhampton

Summary

A stone shelter probably of Medieval date. The rectangular interior measures 6 metres by 3.7 metres and is defined by a 1 metres wide, 0.3 metres high rubble wall. A gap in the south west wall represents an original doorway. Previously recorded as a hut circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • SHELTER (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, SX57SE123, SX57SE123, Photo (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV270106.

(28/05/1980) At SX 56207020, 7.0m. from the northeast side of a reave (SX 67 SE 119), there is an oval hut, in very poor condition, on a slight southeast slope. Internally it measures 3.6m. by 2.4m., and appears to be of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71), with double-faced walling, 0.8m. wide and 0.2m. high. The entrance is on the southeast with one side extended outwards beyond the other but not overlapping (see ground photograph).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and at 1:1250 (for which see illustration with SX 67 SE 119).

Ordnance Survey, 1982, Ordnance Survey Drawing (Cartographic). SDV270058.

Six hut circles north of reave from Sharpitor to Leather Tor shown on survey drawing at SX56077036, SX56137032, SX56137029, SX56177024, SX56227020, SX56237019.

Not visible on the Royal Air Force / National Monuments Record photographs used in the Aerial Photograph Project.

Stone hut circle close to the north-east side of Leather Tor reave. Terraced into the hillslope. Simple plan and coursed walling type. Oval in shape, 3.6 metres by 2.4 metres. Defined by a 1.2 metre wide wall standing up to 0.2 metres high. The doorway faces south.

Rectangular foundation of small stones 5.0 metres by 4.0 metres, possibly once a pen.

(30/05/2007) A stone shelter probably of Medieval date. The rectangular interior measures 6m by 3.7m and is defined by a 1m wide, 0.3n high rubble wall. A gap in the south west wall represents an original doorway.
Surveyed and investigated at 1:2500 scale.

Rectangular feature of 6.0 metres by 4.0 metres visible on aerial photograph.