Name:RAILWAY in the Parish of Swimbridge

Summary

The devon and somerset railway was formed in 1864 to establish this rail link between barnstaple and taunton. Originally broad gauge but converted in 1881 to standard width. In 1901 the line was taken-over by the gwr and was closed in october 1966 (bone). Vis=-/9/1984 (griffiths) no track, but otherwise railway line, most bridges and some of its gates remain intact within ss63sw. Swimbridge station (ss63sw/32) is no longer there. Proposed route of ndlr 2b follows the line of the railway for most of this stretch (griffiths). Vis=the railway line through swymbridge was opened for traffic on november 1st 1873. The closure of the line was marked by a 'last train excursion' on october 1966 (dalling).

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• RAILWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)