Name:North-eastern enclosure 'F' on Stalldown, Cornwood

Summary

Enclosure 'F' is a sub-circular, prehistoric enclosure, on the lower southern slopes of Stall Down; part of a large concentration of huts and enclosures spread across this location

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• National Monuments Record: SX 66 SW 21
  • Pastscape: 442223

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Enclosure shown on 19th century map.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6361, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138823.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Visible and recorded although the hut circle is not visible.

Enclosure 'E' at 'Stalldown South-east 1' is a single hutted feature where the lower half of Hut 9 at circa 5 metres diameter has completely disappeared.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Enclosure show on survey.

A sub-circular, prehistoric enclosure, on the lower southern slopes of Stall Down; part of a large concentration of huts and enclosures spread across this location. The walls of the enclosure and huts may have been robbed of larger stone, leaving only smaller stones in situ or displaced, within a turf covered spread bank up to 3.3 metres wide or, in places, a circa 0.5 metre high scarp, within which fragments of wall faces survive. The clear interior covers an area of 0.06 hectares and a narrow breach on the south-west corner is a likely location for the entrance. A hut circle previously recorded as built into the exterior of the south wall, survives only as a crescent shaped kink in the line of the wall.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 44223, SX66SW21 (Website). SDV363416.

Enclosure 'F' at SX 63726127 is a small enclosure, 25 metres by 25 metres and covering 0.05 hectares. It has a single faced orthostatic wall, 1.6 metres wide, backed by small boulders. The interior is clear of stone and a terraced hut circle with an internal diameter of 5.5 metres and a wall 1.2 metres wide is built on the line of the enclosure wall.