Name:Small prehistoric enclosure on the lower slopes of Stalldown, Cornwood

Summary

An approximately circular prehistoric enclosure on the lower slopes of Stall Down, part of a large concentration of huts and enclosures spread across this location. Although having the appearance of a very large hut circle, this feature is more likely to be an enclosure with an internal diameter of over 15 metres. The walls are built from moorstone and though largely collapsed robbing appears to have been less of a problem here than at other similar sites in this area. The site was recorded in 2018 whilst beneath summer bracken growth and was too densely covered for precise description or measurement.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a group of scattered bronze age hut circles and enclosures in the Erme Valley

• National Monuments Record: SX 66 SW 49
  • Pastscape: 442321

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Feature shown on 19th century map.

(03/08/1977) One of two small enclosures, one incorporating a hut circle, and a free standing hut situated upon a south-east facing slope at 290m OD recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1977.
This oval enclosure at SX 6404 6163 measures 14.5m by 26.0m internally with tumbled rubble walling 2.0m wide and 0.5m high. It has a levelled interior and an entrance to the south-east.
The isolated hut to the south appears to be connected to this enclosure by a ruined wall.
Survey revised at a scale of 1:10 000 on MSD.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 44-45,Map 54, Figure 54.4 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Feature 'F' at 'Stalldown South-east 2' of 14.5 metres diameter is thick walled and may have been an unroofed pound.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

An approximately circular prehistoric enclosure on the lower slopes of Stall Down, part of a large concentration of huts and enclosures spread across this location. Although having the appearance of a very large hut circle, this feature is more likely to be an enclosure with an internal diameter of over 15 metres. The walls are built from moorstone and though largely collapsed robbing appears to have been less of a problem here than at other similar sites in this area. The site was recorded whilst beneath summer bracken growth and was too densely covered for precise description or measurement.