Name:Tinners' cache near prehistoric settlement north of Piles Copse

Summary

Possible tinner's cache, built against the tumbled walling of a Prehistoric enclosure (MDV4289). It measures 2.0m (internal diameter), is circular in plan and has three courses of walling 0.6m high, on the upper north side. Not an isolated cache, others occur to the west (SX 66 SW 86) and the River Erme is characterised by Medieval and later tin streamworks. Found during field investigation in 1978.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS CACHE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(05/01/1978) At SX 64456258 there appears to be a tinner's cache, built against the tumbled walling of a Bronze or Iron Age enclosure (SX 66 SW 85). It is of 2.0m internal diameter, circular in plan and with three courses of walling 0.6m high, on the upper north side. There is no evidence of a corbelled roof.
This is not an isolated cache, others occur to the west (SX 66 SW 86) and the River Erme is characterised by Medieval and later tin streamworks. Found during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Recorded as a duplicate of records MDV13232, 13233, 13230.

Richards, A. F., 2020, Note on MDV19977 (Personal Comment). SDV363550.

(07/02/2020) Newman (2018) records this record as a duplicate of the tinners' caches to the north, due to its location (SX 6442 6262) and incorrect source data, which refers to the group of caches in that area. In fact, it should be located at SX 64456258 as its source reference (SX66SW87) refers to a different cache, recorded by Quinnell for the Ordnance Survey in 1978, not 1977. Record has been moved to reflect this.