Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Cornwood

Summary

Vis=19/8/1977 (os) settlement consisting of an enclosure and four hut circles (two detached) on a west facing, well drained slope. The enclosure is oval, 50m x 30m. Walling is of double faced orthostats 2.1m in width. Two circular hut platforms average dia 5.3m linked by the enclosure wall. Two free standing terraced hut circles with average internal diameter of 6.1m, fragmentary walling 1.3m wide. The interior of the enclosure and several other small areas have been cleared suggesting cultivation.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Damaged oval enclosure with four associated prehistoric hut circles on the south-western edge of Stall Moor

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Not visible on nmr photos (which are poor in this case) or raf 1946 photos (rchm app 1985).

Des=gerrard, s. /(-/-/2002)/mpp alternative action report.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 190, map 52.12 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Watercombe Gate; remains of an extensively robbed enclosure. Oval-shaped, interestingly the rubble infill has been robbed from the eastern side, leaving a double row of evenly spaced vertical slabs, up to a metre high. The south-western quadrant of the enclosure is lacking any wall remains. Badly damaged remains of two huts against the uphill side, and two slightly better preserved huts lie to the south-west of the enclosure.

Double row of stones visible on the aerial image around the eastern side of the enclosure.