Name:Alleged cairn and cist on Chittaford Down, Dartmoor Forest

Cairn with cist alleged by Prowse (1891) was confirmed as a natural feature in 1989 field survey.

A cairn with possible cist described by prowse just east of SX67NW/1. Diameter circa 4.5m.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 147/lydford 38a (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(25/07/1976) No traces discovered.

Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial photographs.

(23/08/1989) Prowse's (1891) map is accurate and shows the cairn MDV5832 in its correct position. He also mentions another cairn '5 yards in diameter' which contains 'the remains of a cist'. This is annotated 'Kistvaen' on this map about 40m ENE of the above.
There is no cairn or cist in this area but (contra OS 1978) at SX 63537921 (the position of the Kistvean) is a large partly turf covered flat slab, 1.5m NE-SW by 0.5m wide and about 0.1m thick, resting on another stone within a hollow and surrounded by an earthen mound. The whole is a large outcrop of rock which has been split by stone cutters ( their weathered chisel marks can be seen along the edges of the slab), leaving this slab like piece.
The hollow is caused by digging to obtain access to the store and dumped around its upper side forming an apparently excavated mound with cist in the centre.
There is no doubt from plan position and appearance on the ground that this must have been (understandably) mistaken by Prowse as a cairn and cist.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 48, 238, Map 27 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Chittaford Down cairn '2' at SX63547921 of circa 4.5 metres diameter with a cist. This cairn which contained a cist has entirely disappeared since it was first recorded in 1891.