Name:Alleged cairn, Steeperton Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A Bronze Age cairn and retaining circle are alleged at this location. There was no evidence of such a feature during field investigation.

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 207 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 144 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

SX 62048907 approx.: Cairn with retaining circle diameter 5.5m. Visited by G.M Spooner before 1975. May be that recorded by Crossing in 'Guide to Dartmoor' (1907) p 207.

Not visible on NMR 1979 aerial photograph.

(08/10/1993) There is no ground evidence to confirm the presence of the cairn recorded by Grinsell. The area described by the NGR lies on a steep, stoney east-facing slope approximately 100m west of a small prehistoric settlement (SX 68 NW 7).
Grinsell (1978) suggests that the cairn visited by Spooner may be that described by Crossing (1965). However, Crossing's cairn would seem to lie on Halstock Down, outside Dartmoor Forest Parish.
The monument recorded by Grinsell has probably been confused with one of the huts circles belonging to the nearby settlement.