Name:College associated with Collegiate Church, Ottery St. Mary

Secular college founded in 1337 for the Collegiate Church of Ottery St Mary.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• COLLEGE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Rose-Troup, F., 1935, Proceedings at the 74th annual meeting, 16 (Article in Serial). SDV336570.

The college was founded for 40 members in 1384.

The collegiate buildings stood to the south of the church. Within the existing graveyard of the church were the cloister, the chapterhouse library and gatehouse. See sub sheets. Also belonging to the college were the hospital (see PRN19994), the wardens house (see PRN 10355)), the chanters house (see PRN 10322) and other buildings (see PRN 19996). See plan in OSA.

Copeland, G. W., 1963, Proceedings of the 101st annual meeting, 22 (Article in Serial). SDV114371.

The college established next to the church has mostly been removed.

Knowles, D. + Hadcock, R. N., 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales, 417, 434, 479 (Monograph). SDV323253.

Secular college of Ottery St Mary. For Collegiate Church, see parish church, (see PRN 10328). Secular college founded 1337 by Bishop Grandisson for a warden, 8 prebends, 10 vicars, masters of music and grammar, 2 parish priests, 8 secondaries, 8 choristers and two clerks. Dissolved in 1545.

Delderfield, E., 1977, Scrapbook 2, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV77.

Founded 1337, & incorporated existing buildings (ie wardens house, chanters house). Property given to Duke of Somerset after dissolution. Other details: Photograph.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Supermarket Development at Hind Street, Ottery St Mary, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336582.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.