Name:Relict field boundries at Napps Cliff

Summary

Relict field boundaries and evidence of possible strip lynchets of probable medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the steep slopes overlooking the coast at Napps Cliff.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • STRIP LYNCHET (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD)

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Field system on napps cliff. Vis=estimated -/-/1982 (collings). A lynchet is shown on os 6" map; also visible are low banks climbing the slope. Visible on 1946 raf ap (aph). ?medieval outfield cultivation.(timms).

Des=collings, a. G. /as above(pers comm visitor to smr 8/2/1983).

Aph=106 g/uk 1501/3138/(13/5/1946)county ref 3/11.

Des=timms, s. /as above/(7/9/1983).

The relict boundaries might partly correspond to a boundary depicted on the tithe map for Georgeham, but most are not marked. However the relict boundaries fall within a wider system of enclosure of probable medieval origin.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S171, NMR RAF/S171/1416 34-35 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349056.

The former boundary bank are visible as low earthworks, partly obscured by scrub vegetation.

The former boundary bank are visible as low earthworks, partly obscured by scrub vegetation. Map object partly based on this source.

The possible lynchets are visible as low earthworks highlighed by possible parching. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), Lidar SS4440 Environment Agency D0086288 29-30-SEP-2007 (Cartographic). SDV350308.

Former field boundary banks are visible as low and probably spread earthwork banks.

Field system on Napps Cliff. A lynchet is shown on os 6" map; also visible are low banks climbing the slope. Visible on 1946 raf ap (aph). ?medieval outfield cultivation.

Relict field boundaries and evidence of possible strip lynchets of probable medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the steep slopes overlooking the coast at Napps Cliff. The former field boundaries on the higher, gentler slopes are aligned perpendicular to the contours, crossing the slopes, whilst the boundaries on the lower, steeper slopes follow the contours, terracing the slopes into lynchets. The relict boundaries were probably a continuation of the system of enclosure based on medieval open fields which formerly surrounded the village of Putsborough, as depicted on the tithe map for Georgeham of 1839.