Name:PARISH BOUNDARY in the Parish of Loxbeare

Summary

Vis=20/1/1983 (weddell). Parish boundary with loxbeare from ss90001687 to ss88601701. It begins as an ancient looking bank 2.5m wide up to 3m or more high. However, this is on the south side of the road but the map shows the boundary on the north side. The bank here is much less imposing the substantial bank stops opposite rifton lane (ss89111689) and the line is continued on the n side of the road but is of a different character. For detailed description see worksheet. The lines of the parish boundaries in this area may well have been changed at some time. The preferred route of ndlr 2 cuts this feature. See also ss91nw/51 on other map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOODLEIGH

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Unknown date)