Name:ROAD in the Parish of Washfield

Summary

Long lane. Vis=18/1/1983 (weddell). Runs from ss94441424 to ss91041730 - for basic details see ss91sw/34. This part of the lane is followed in places by the boundaries of the parishes of tiverton, loxbeare and washfield as well as a small outlier of calverleigh. It does appear to have the characteristics of a hollow-way, with a drop of some 3m from the bank on the south side, to the lane. There is no way of dating the lane but it is undoubtedly of some antiquity. It may have existed as a route-way before the parish boundaries were laid out. More details of course on worksheet. The preferred route of ndlr 2 cuts it at ss91641604 and ss91851569.

Ecclesiastical ParishWASHFIELD

• ROAD (Unknown date)