Name:LEAT in the Parish of Washfield

Summary

Vis=18/1/1983 (weddell). The leat from cowlins (ss91sw/1) runs under long lane along a culvert into the field opposite. Two channels are visible to the west, one alongside the hedge the other possibly leading to harpridge. Most of the water now discharges into a stream valley at ss93631457 but it originally continued to the east alongside the hedge by long lane. The channel survives in places not stone built, one or two sluicegates survive in part - see worksheet. The preferred route of ndlr 2 cuts through the western field with the channel leading to harpridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishWASHFIELD

• LEAT (Unknown date)