Name:ECCLESIASTICAL BUILDING in the Parish of Buckfastleigh

Summary

These also include fragments of medieval buildings dealt with on other sheets. In 1882, monks excavated the footings of the buildings surrounding the cloisters. On the south were the remains of other buildings, probably the abbot's lodgings and the infirmary. In plan the chapter house stood s of the church, and the conventual buildings ran towards the river (rowe, 1884).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• ECCLESIASTICAL BUILDING (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BROWN, 1983, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV294410.

Further excavation aug-oct 1982. Medieval buildings were located to nw + se of the guest hall, these probably forming part of a range of buildings delimiting the outer court of the abbey on its w side. The building to the nw (7.5m x 9.5m plus) was of 3 structural phases (late 13th, 14th, late 15th/16th centuries); that to the se is less securely dated. Other medieval features included 11/12th cent & later drainage ditches, and 13/14th cent pits. Now 2 phases of woodland clearance to w known, (1)11/12th cent (2)mid 13th cent.(brown, 1983).

3.6M WIDE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV294412.

Excavation by emafu in 1982 located a medieval building 5m s of the guesthouse. Although largely unexcavated its position suggests that it was the guesthouse kitchen. Precise dating is difficult, but it was certainly standing during c14-early c16. It probably did not stand long after the dissolution. A building n of the guesthouse was represented by a series of surfaces and building remains dating from the c12-early c16. Its function is uncertain, but its position suggests it formed part of the enlargement of guesthouse facilities in the early c14. During mid-late c14 it fell into disrepair for several years before a later c14 refurbishment, with new interior cross-walls, partitions and underfloor drains. One room contained a stone lined pit, probably used for drawing water. Towards the end of the c15 the building was replaced by a narrow structure (3.6m wide) (brown).

SEE SUBSHEETS 7 + 11, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV294413.

Vis=-/-/2000 (salvatore) the north gate + part of the precinct area of buckfast abbey (see subsheets 7 + 11).

SEE SUBSHEET 10, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV294414.

The monument includes part of the nw area of the precinct of the outer court of buckfast abbey including the standing arch of the north gate, the below ground remains of buildings and courtyards of the outer court, the standing remains of a kitchen and service block, and the below ground remains of the medieval guesthouse and abbot's guest hall. The abbey is sited on the w bank of the river dart on the southern edge of dartmoor, just n of the town of buckfastleigh. The inner court of the monastic complex at buckfast has as its focus the abbey church (see subsheet 10). The claustral ranges were also rebuilt on the existing plan and they incorporate the remains of a barrel-vaulted undercroft of probable 12c date.

Des=ancient monuments/(-/-/2000)/as above. Below ground remains, suspected but not confirmed to be those of the abbot's house and the infirmary, have been recorded to the se of the claustral block, those of the suspected abbot's house have been reported by brown in 1996 to be in a particularly good state of preservation. The inner court does not form part of the scheduling owing to the presence of a monastic community at buckfast, where regular worship takes place in the abbey church and where other buildings and areas of the inner court are utilised for prayer and contemplation. The scheduling encompasses part of the area of the outer court of the ancient abbey on its nw side. Visible remains exist within the outer court in the form of a number of ruined and adapted structures and archaeological investigations have demonstrated the presence of the below ground remains of buildings, enclosure walls, surfaces, and archaeological deposits of the 12c-19c (ancient monuments).

Dcms/smc letter(6/6/2001)/in smr.

Des=brown, s. /note to smr/(21 jan 1983).

Anon, 1884, Antiquarian Intelligence, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV348446.

Ground plan of greater part of Abbey buildings was uncovered 1883-4. Included in finds were many broken but highly ornamental embossed and glazed tiles of very early character.

Rowe, J. B., 1884, Recent Excavations at Buckfast Abbey, 590-594 (Article in Serial). SDV348426.

These also include fragments of Medieval buildings dealt with on other sheets. In 1882, monks excavated the footings of the buildings surrounding the cloisters. On the south were the remains of other buildings, probably the Abbot's lodgings and the infirmary. In plan the chapter house stood south of the church, and the conventual buildings ran towards the river.

Everett, A. W., 1937 - 1938, Medieval Remains at Buckfast, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV348579.

The precinct of the Abbey is defined by the north and south gateways; on the west it probably went to and included the site of Higher Mill (SX76NW/16). The River Dart was the eastern limit. (20 acres).

Blair, W. J., 1981, Buckfast Abbey: Features of Architectural and Archaeological Interest (Report - Assessment). SDV348441.

Precinct area as in Everett (1937); except western boundary uncertain. Probably on a north-south alignment, a few yards west of the Guest Hall. Cistercian houses commonly had "outer courts", and there is likely to be one (containing barns and ancillary buildings) to the west of this.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Buckfast Abbey; Car Park and Tourist Service Buildings. Report on Archaeological Implications (Report - Assessment). SDV294420.

The space between Higher Buckfast Mill and the Guest Hall is of considerable potential archaeological interest. The area is likely to contain outbuildings etc. related to the Abbey's economic activities. An impressive culverted leat linking the Higher and Lower Mills recorded here from at least mid 19th century (tithe map), although it may potentially be Medieval in date.

Allen, J., 1981, Comment on siginificance of the outer court, Buckfast Abbey (Report - Assessment). SDV294421.

In a field to west of the Abbey Guest Hall are several areas which appear to have prominent building platforms. This represents the outer court of the abbey, and is of great potential interest. Contains a culverted leat.

Brown, S. W., 1982, Exacavations at Buckfast Abbey, June 1982 (Report - Interim). SDV294409.

24 trial trenches were excavated in June 1982 in the area of meadow and disused gardens west of the present abbey buildings. Medieval walls (of more than one phase) were discovered between the Guest Hall and the North gate, and also a late Medivel or post-Medieval structure. South-west of the Guest Hall three medieval ditches were located, pits, and evidence for Medieval iron-working. Evidence for woodland clearance in the 12th or 13th centuries on the hill-slope to the west. The culvert, a trackway and other 18/19th century features located. Pottery finds discussed by John Allen.

Youngs, S. H. + Clark, J. + Barry, T. B., 1983, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1982, 161-229 + plan (Article in Serial). SDV294425.

Excavations in 1982 established the limit of the Medieval outer court and revealed part of two masonry buildings, one to the north-west and the other to the south-east of the standing remains of the "Guest Hall". That to the north-west was 7.5m wide by at least 9.5m long and had underfloor drains; it was entered from a cobbled courtyard and had three structural phases - 13th, 14th and 15th centuries.
That to the south-east remains largely unexcavated and undated. Evidence for 13th and 14th century iron-working found in an adjoining meadow.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 116 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Brown, S. W., 1988, Excavations and Building Recording at Buckfast Abbey, 24-32, fig 5; plate 1. (Article in Serial). SDV348443.