Name:St Anne's Chapel at Buckfast Abbey

Summary

Site of St Anne's Chapel at Buckfast Abbey which was built before the foundation of the Cistercian abbey of 1134-6. A tunnel vaulted undercroft now under the rebuilt abbey buildings are the possible remains of the chapel

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• CHAPEL (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Brooking Rowe, J., 1876, The Cistercian Houses of Devon, Part 3: Buckfast, 809-86 (Article in Serial). SDV348424.

The foundation of the present house are said to be on the vaulted work of Early English character.

Blair, W. J., 1981, Buckfast Abbey: Features of Architectural and Archaeological Interest (Report - Assessment). SDV348441.

A fragment of the plain barrel vaulted undercroft of the west range, probably 12th century survives.

St. Anne's chapel was built before the foundation of the Cistercian abbey of 1134-6. A tunnel-vaulted undercroft now under the rebuilt abbey buildings.

National Monuments Record, 1999, 444830 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348516.

Sole visible remains of the original abbey buildings are the early vaulting. Now believed to be a fragment of the first Saxon abbey.