Name:South Gate at Buckfast Abbey

Remains of the Medieval South Gate and mill building at Buckfast Abbey

• GATE (Built, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))

'South Gate (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 190 (Monograph). SDV149229.

This structure is the one known as 'The Barracks'.

Blair, W. J., 1981, Buckfast Abbey: Features of Architectural and Archaeological Interest (Report - Assessment). SDV348441.

Probably little if any Medieval survival in the gate. The large range extending westwards from it was heavily remodelled in the 19th century but includes some small stone-framed windows which are possibly earlier.

"House of Shells" and South Gate of Buckfast Abbey The east end of the mill incorporates the remains of the south gate spanning the road. The granite jambs are all that remain of the Medieval South Gate. The existing segmental arch through the mill being 19th century. Mill described including slate hung attic.
(August 1946) South Gate, "the arch over the road has been rebuilt but has original granite jambs".

Images of the House of Shells and South Gate (formerly listed as this).

Brown, S., 1998, DAS newsletter; Unknown article title, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV364123.

'South Gate (Remains of)' shown on modern mapping.

South Gate at Buckfast Abbey was Listed on 10th January 1951. It was formerly Listed as Buckfast House of Shells and South Gate. It was also formerly known as: Berry's Forge Mills and South Gate, Gateway to Buckfast Abbey and range adjoining to west. 12th century in origin with a long, complex, structural and functional history. In process of conversion to abbey retreat at time of survey (1992). Local stone rubble; slate roof.
Plan: the gateway, which has been raised over the course of time to accommodate changed ground levels, incorporated Medieval jambs to a 19th century arch. The adjoining block has developed from a monastic single-storey almshouse with various changes in form and function, including domestic and industrial uses.
Exterior: Two storeys and attic. The south side (facing the road) has a segmental-headed gateway at the right end; three ground-floor windows; three first-floor windows and three second-floor windows; five shallow roof gables. Evidence of patching and blocked openings. North side has one ground-floor window; one first-floor window and six second-floor windows; four shallow roof gables, similar evidence of various phases of building. Other details: LBS Number 392223.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Heritage assessment of buildings associated with the former Buckfast Spinning Mills, Buckfast, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359778.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., Nov 2011, Archaeological Assessment of St. Mary's School and St. Mary's Convent, Buckfast, Devon, 6, Fig. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV351589.

The south gateway and adjoining range is 12th century in origin and has a long, complex structural and functional history.