Name:Rattery Mill

Summary

Rattery Mill with attached mill house and miller's cottage. Retains a waterwheel and some machinery.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• WATERMILL (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 120NW (Cartographic). SDV158936.

Rattery Cornmill marked. On 1907 6" OS map and 'Mill' shown at Ladies Bridge on 1963 6" OS map. Supplied by mill leat (marked on map) leading from pond at SX72866105.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX76SW (Cartographic). SDV357139.

Mill' shown at Ladies Bridge. Supplied by mill leat (marked on map) leading from pond at SX72866105.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Gristmill of stone and slate. Overshot wheel of cast iron with wooden spokes. Dimensions about 16 feet by 4 feet. Two millstones.

Booker, F., 1979, Rattery Mill (Ground Photograph). SDV361596.

Annotated interior and exterior black and white photos of Rattery Mill. The overshot waterwheel is by H. Beare, Leverton, about 16 feet diameter and 4 feet wide. Photos include details of the pitwheel, wallower and spur wheel, described as 106 inches, 37 inches and 90 inches diameter respectively. Also the roof structure; much of the building is said to date from the early 18th century. Outside the mill were two millstones, one with a name plate of W.R. Dell & Son, Mark Lane, London.

Department of Environment, 1986, Rattery, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV157873.

Rattery Mill. Water mill and attached millhouse. 17th and 18th century miller's cottage. The mill: slate rubble with slurried slate half-hipped roof. Three storeys and loft. Some 18th/19th century casement windows with leaded panes. Doorway to right with loft door above with slated canopy. Single storey open-fronted one bay wing to right (north east) with gable end to road. Cast iron undershot wheel on north west side. Some machinery survives. 17th century miller's cottage adjoining south east at right angle, also slate rubble with corrugated asbestos roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Casements with leaded panes. Plank door with gabled hood. Sun fire insurance plaque on front wall. Interior: stopped chamfer ceiling beam. Newel stairs in front wall with two chamfered wooden doorframes (top and bottom) with cambered arches.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 8.29 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Documentary reference to the conveyance of Rattery Mill tenement in 1784.