Name:Cairn on Butterdon Hill

Summary

One of a pair of cairns on Butterdon Hill. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SHINE: Pair of Bronze Age cairns on Butterdon Hill

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NE30

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 158, Moreton. 8. (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(04/06/1977) SX 75028844 Cairn measuring 7.0 metres in diameter by 1.0 metre in height.

(08/01/1982) On a small rise on the summit of Butterdon Down at 355m. O.D. are two adjacent cairns, lying in an area of scattered boulders.
The cairn at SX 75048842 is 7.8m. in diameter and 1.1m. high. It has an inner kerb 3.0m. in diameter exposed by a central excavation pit.
On the east side of this cairn, around its base at varying distances from the cairn, there is an apparent semi-circle of spaced stones of rounded boulder type, earthfast and up to 0.3m. high. These may be a fortuitous placement in this boulder strewn area, or a field boundary or even possibly, a peristalith. Unfortunately the thick vegetation prevented the identification of any further stones to clarify the situation.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Not visible on Royal Air Force or National Monuments Record aerial photographs.

ADAS, 1995, Field visit (Report - Survey). SDV295805.

The two cairns cover an area approx 18.0 meters north-west to south-east by approximately 11.5 meters. The north-western cairn is mounded with trace of a ring bank on its north side. The south-east cairn has a regular hollow in its centre, possibly a post prehistoric feature. Stones on the south-eastern edge of this cairn may be part of it.

Outline of both cairns visible on the aerial photography of the area.