Name:Platform by farm track on north side of Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Platform some 8.0 metres square enclosed by a ditch and bank. No visible entrance. Possibly a bracken rick.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• PLATFORM (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site visit 16th February 1982. Earthwork visible, beside a farm track on Mardon Down. It comprises a square platform at ground level, about 8. 0 metres square enclosed by a ditch 4.0 metres wide by 0.4 metres deep. The upcast from the ditch has formed a bank 4.0 metres wide and 0.2 metres high. No visible entrance. Probably modern, possibly a base for a bracken rick. Bracken is still cut on Mardon Down for animal bedding. Platform clearly visible on RAF 1947 aerial photo.

Not visible on 1946 RAF aerial photo.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Platform and bank visible.

Griffith, F. M., 21/05/1986, Platform on Mardon Down (Personal Comment). SDV295903.

Site visit 17th May 1986. As described by the Ordnance Survey in 1982. It is quite odd and no immediate parallels spring to mind.