Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Christow

Summary

Vis=5/10/1981 (os) a circular enclosure represented by the cropmark of a bank with a narrow outer ditch visible on os ap. Overall diameter c 23m. The cropmark of the bank is visible on the ground but unsurveyable. No platform for habitation and probably of no great age.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Aph=os 79/083/141/(28/8/1979).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1823 4033(4/11/1946).

(05/10/1981) At SX 83928358, a circular enclosure represented by the cropmark of a bank with a narrow outer ditch is visible on the air photograph. The bank is approximately 5 metres wide and the overall diameter 23 metres (1979 aerial photograph).
The cropmark of the bank is visible on the ground but the physical remains are so slight as to be unsurveyable. It is situated on a narrow and steep west slope of a small re-entrant, a wet ditch in the bottom of which cuts the lower extremity of the earthwork. There is no platform for habitation and it seems unlikely to be of great age. (See sketch plan).

The enclosure is not visible on 1940s Royal Air Force aerial photographs, but there is a difference in vegetation cover between the edge of the field and the centre of the field where the entrance is supposed to be.