Name:Sentry Box at Berry Head Fort No. 3, Brixham

Summary

Late 18th century octagonal sentry box. Built of roughly dressed limestone with a conical roof and divided into 4 recesses for the sentries. It protected the original entrance to the adjacent artillery magazine.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 31/07/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO20081

• SENTRY BOX (Built, XVIII - 1780 AD (Between) to 1798 AD (Between))

County Borough of Torbay, 1967, Berry Head, 22-24 (Monograph). SDV362520.

Plan and photo with brief description.

Department of Environment, 1975, Borough of Torbay, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362418.

Octagonal stone sentry box to north of coastguard lookout.

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 16, 35, Pl. 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

The sentry box survives.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 6, 22, Fig. 22, Pl. 21-22 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Sentry box located immediately north of the original northern entrance of the magazine enclosure. It may date to the original probable establishment of the magazine in circa 1780, although it is not shown on a plan of that date. It probably belongs to the early Napoleonic period, 1794-98, before the blocking of the original entrance to the magazine would have made it redundant.
It is an octagonal structure built of roughly dressed limestone with a plinth around its base and a conical roof. In between each of the 4 cubicles is a small square opening at head height. These have wooden lintels, and appear to be original.
In very good condition.

Watts, M. + S., 2020, Berry Head Fort No. 3 (Ground Photograph). SDV363853.

Photos of buildings and structures within the former Napoleonic fort.

Octagonal building shown.

Sentry box in northern fort. Circa 1780 or 1794-8. Coursed limestone rubble. Low pyramidal stone slab roof. Small octagonal building with 4 open-fronted, triangular recesses for sentries. Single storey.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 10th January 1975