Name:Half Moon Battery, Berry Head, Brixham

Summary

Site of a 12 gun battery established at the eastern end of Berry Head in about 1795. It was subsequently incorporated into the No. 3 fort which was built in 1803-1805 and dismantled in about 1817. It was reused as a placement for anti-aircraft guns during the Second World War.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 10/09/2020
  • Torbay HER: MTO20085

• BATTERY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1790 AD (Between) to 1805 AD (Between))

County Borough of Torbay, 1967, Berry Head, 15,22-23 (Monograph). SDV362520.

Half Moon Battery was established at the eastern end of Berry Head in about 1795. It was subsequently incorporated in the No. 3 fort which was built in 1803-1805. The battery consisted of no less than 12 guns. The granite gun beds were removed for use elsewhere after it was dismantled in about 1820 but the site of the battery still survives.

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 5, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

Ten gun battery was built in 1779-80 at the tip of Berry Head, one of several batteries built to defend the anchorage in Torbay. Shown on the OS surveyors sketch of 1803-4, it was dismantled in 1817.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 21, Figs 3, 6, 12; Plate 27 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

A battery was first built at the point in 1779-80. It was decommissioned in 1783 after the Treaty of Paris and re-activated in 1794-5 at the start of the long French wars. It was finally dismantled in 1817.
The armament appears to have been 12 forty-two-pounder cannon protruding over a low parapet. During the Second World War there appears to have been at least one American anti-aircraft gun sited here. Most of the Napoleonic battery site remains. Plans suggest that the earlier arrangement was re-used with little alteration.
It consists of a wide terrace cut into the headland. The remains of a limestone rubble retaining wall run along the west side with the remains of a low parapet bank (originally stone revetted?) along its seaward sides. The sites of 4 gun platforms show as a cropmark during drought. The platforms would originally have been of timber, and then later of granite slabs similar to those surviving on the enceinte. At the south-east corner are the concrete settings (some with protruding iron bolts) of an anti-aircraft gun. There are the possible remains of another to the north.