Name:Quarrymen's Cottages to north-east of Berry Head Farm, Brixham

These are thought to have been originally quarries within which structures were built.

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Feature(s) shown.

Hawkins, M.R., 1973, Berry Head Management Plan, Zone B (Bb, Bd) (Report - Interim). SDV362518.

Remains of Quarrymen's Cottages just north of an area of small scratch quarries. The cottages are mid 8th century.

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 1, 6, 33 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

The so called Quarrymen’s Cottages and water tanks are thought to be examples of small 18th-19th century ‘scratch’ quarries. A small excavation in the 1970s revealed two roughly built walls were revealed and finds including ceramic, glass and brick fragments and a half penny dated 1756.
No records of this excavation have so far been traced, apart from some black-and-white photographs, one of which shows a stone-built ‘alcove’ with a cobbled surface in the foreground. This would seem to represent some kind of structure, although the features presently appear as little more than quarries. Thus although most of the features were probably originally quarries, there is a hint also of some walls being built and surfaces laid.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 2, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Small investigations of the Quarrymen's Cottages were carried out in the 1970s. They are thought to be scratch quarries.