Name:Shooting range butts on Berry Head Common, Brixham

Summary

The butts of the 19th century shooting range on Berry Head Common are still visible. The range was used by Brixham Artillery volunteers. Shooting positions are known but not visible.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO20090

• BUTTS (XIX - 1865 AD (Between) to 1886 AD (Between))

'Targets' marked at the southern end of the rifle range.

Hawkins, M.R., 1973, Berry Head Management Plan, Zone E (Ec) (Report - Interim). SDV362518.

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 13, 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

The butts (firing positions) of a rifle range are shown on the 1906 Ordnance Survey map at 200 and 300 yards. These were apparently removed in the 1970s. The rifle range dates to between 1865 (it is not shown on the Ordnance Survey map of this date) and 1886, when access to and use of it was stipulated in the deed of sale of the common and forts to Hogg. It went out of use between l906 and l938.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

The rifle range was established between 1865-1886.