Name:Boundary stone at Shoulstone Point, Brixham

Summary

Four boundary stones set up in 1886 to define the land at Shoalstone Point Battery are depicted on the 1904 Ordnance Survey map of which only No. 3, against the garden wall of the house at Shoulstone Point now survives.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO20091

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1886 AD to 1886 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Boundary stones established by the War Department in 1886 to define the land at Shoalstone Point Battery retained after the sale of the bulk of the former Board of Ordnance land purchased in 1794-5 to A. M. Hogg. Four stones are depicted on the 1904 Ordnance Survey Map and labelled B.S.W.D.; they are numbered 1-4 anti-clockwise west to east. One stone, No. 3, survives against the south wall of the garden of the house at Shaolstone point.

Marked as B.SS No. 3.

Hawkins, M.R., 1973, Berry Head Management Plan, Zone J (Jb) (Report - Interim). SDV362518.

The positions of some boundary stones are known, others have been displaced.
It was noted on the Torbay HER that the mapping on the 1973 Management plan conflates these stones with those earlier ones of the Board of Ordnance of circa 1830.

Timms, S., 1983, Boundary stones (Personal Comment). SDV364616.

The stones presumably marked the limit of land bought by the government in 1793/94 for the Berry Head Forts.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 28, Fig. 11, Pl. 30 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

Four stones, marked B.S.W.D and labelled 1 to 4, are marked on the 1906 Ordnance Survey map. No. 3 still stands against the south wall of the house at Shoalstone Point. However, the stone itself looks to have the number 13 carved on it, together with W.D. and the arrow logo inherited from the Board of Ordnance. Although later in date than the Ordnance stones it is possible they formed a continuous numbered sequence on the ground. However, by the 1830s the land to the south no longer belonged to the War Department and the western boundary stones were redundant so there was no need to include any new stones in the same numbered sequence.

Exeter Archaeology, 2010, Berry Head Hotel Brixham Part 1: Archaeological Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV362409.

A War Department boundary stone of 1886 stands against the south garden wall of 'The Battery'.

Stone marked.