Name:1 and 2 Church Cottages, Bratton Clovelly

Summary

1 and 2 Church Cottages in Bratton Clovelly built in the late 17th or early 18th century as four cottages with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Four adjoining buildings of differing sizes shown on 19th century map.

Bridgewater, W. R., 1982, No. 1, Church Cottages (1-4) (Worksheet). SDV344074.

1 - 4 Church Cottages in Bratton Clovelly. Built of cob on stone, with evidence of previously thatched roofs. Majority of timbers are sawn. Numbers 1 and 2 were originally one building, later divided. Cloam oven in Numbers 1 and 2. Possible 18th century date. Other details: Plan and Sales Particulars.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bratton Clovelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344054.

1 and 2 Church Cottages in Bratton Clovelly were Listed on 7th September 1987. A pair of cottages built in the late 17th/early 18th century and extended probably in 19th century. Rendered stone rubble and cob walls with able ended asbestos slate roof and two axial rubble stacks. The original pair of cottages was to the left and each probably had one room heated by the one axial stack with a very small unheated service room at the opposite end from the stack. A further two room cottage was added at the right-hand end, with a stack at its left-hand end, at some stage in the 19th century. Probably in the 20th century the two left-hand cottages were converted into one. Two storeys with asymmetrical 5-window front, 3 windows to Number 1. Early 20th century 2-light casements with glazing bars. Number 1 has a 20th century plank door at the centre and a leanto porch at the left-hand end with a similar door. Towards the right-hand end are two adjoining 20th century part-glazed doors. The rear elevation has irregular very small openings and is recessed beyond the inner axial stack where the building was extended. Interior of Number 1 has two back-to-back fireplaces with fairly insubstantial timber lintels which have a narrow chamfer and run-out stops. The left-hand fireplace has an oven which retains its iron door. Other details: LBS Number 94282.