Name:Three small cairns on Ringmoor Down, Sheepstor

Summary

Three small cairns on Ringmoor Down of 4.0 metres by 0.2 metres which may be prehistoric or later clearance cairns

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))
  • (Alternate Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited on 21st June 1974. Three small cairns. Either prehistoric, or recent clearance heaps. Each about 4 metres diameter, 0.2 metres high.

Ringmoor Down '9' (3 cairns) at SX565667 of circa 5.0 metres diameter by 0.1 metres high. Three small cairns 20 metres uphill from Cairn '8' are almost overgrown and barely visible.

One visible on aerial photograph.