Name:Cairn 230 metres south-east of Standon Farm

Summary

Vis=27/2/1977 (turner) disturbed cairn on west slope of standon hill. Has retaining circle. Possible site of crossing's 'poorly preserved cist'. Diameter 4m, height 0.45m (grinsell).

Vis=26/8/1983 (greeves) at least 13 slabs of the retaining circle survive. Diameter 5m w-e, 4.6m n-s. Remains of cairn within circle. Surrounding this cairn are at least four other 'conventional' cairns, forming a cairnfield. The locations of these are sketched on the worksheet. Several short lengths of walling lie to the west (worksheet).

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV251771.

Round cairn 250m southeast of 'standon farm' survives as a 4.6m diameter mound up to 0.6m high. Edge set kerb stones protrude up to 0.7m high around the northern and eastern edges. A single upright stone within the ciarn may represent the remnants of a second ring of stones (am).

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912,1965)171.

Des=worksheet + sketch plan(greeves 1983).

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)72/d15.

Nmr=sx58sw54.

Des=ancient monuments/(21/1/2004)/as above.

Not visible raf verticals (rchm app 1985) ring setting, internal diam 3.7m, around possible central cist (turner).

Cairn is clearly visible on the aerial photography.