Name:Mound or outcrop overlooking the Sheepham Brook, Modbury

Summary

A probably naturally occurring mound or outcrop projects from the south-facing slopes overlooking the Sheepham Brook. This could previously have been identified as a former fortification resulting in castle field names in this and an adjacent plot.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• (Former Type) EARTHWORK (Unknown date)
  • NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)

TITHE MAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162851.

Tithe map. Field no 901. "castle park" (tithe map).

Des=tithe map in dro/(1841).

Des=worksheet(dunning, j. /1987).

DUNNING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56854.

Vis=-/-/1987? (dunning) undulating site - permanent pasture. Unexplained plateau on highest point in field (dunning).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4098-4099 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A probably naturally occurring mound is visible as an earthwork.

A probably naturally occurring mound is identifiable as an earthwork.

A probably naturally occurring outcrop is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as an oval or triangular mound projecting from the south-facing slopes overlooking the Sheepham Brook. It is possible that the outcrop has been enhanced by human activity, but no convincing evidence of this was identified from the sources available to the survey.
The outcrop was possibly bounded to the north-west and south-east by ditched field boundaries, recorded as MDV128385 and MDV128474.
The outcrop could previously have been identified as a former fortification, resulting in the castle field names in this and the adjacent plot (MDV45837).