Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut situated on the outer western scarp of Skir Gut streamworks. An archaeological field survey in 1995 recorded it as a poorly preserved rectangular building measuring 5 metres by 2 metres.

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet. Vis=19/1/1983 (greeves, t. ). SX 6478 7098 A small rectangular building on the left bank of the stream. Extensive tin streaming remains with parallel ridges of waste material lie to the south of the building. The building is set against a bank on its western side and its interior is very wet.

(01/11/1995) SX64687087 A small and poorly preserved tinners hut, sited at the foot of the outer western scarp of the Skir Gut tinworks. The outline of the structure is visible as low, stone wall foundations. The internal dimensions are 5m by 2m and there is no visible entrance. A central partition wall which divides the building into two sections is likely to be the result of recent interference. Antiquity model surveyed at 1:2500.