Name:Earthworks in field north of Great Dunstone Farm, Widecombe

Summary

Vis=20/1/1983 (greeves, t. ). Several earthworks are visible in this field to the north of great dunstone farm. Two conspicuous mounds could be the sites of structures, the northernmost having stone on its eastern side. The southernmost mound has banks running east and south from it. A possible bank leads westward from the northern mound. There is another, lesser mound in the nw corner of the field. The site is under pasture.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• EARTHWORK (Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC to 1539 AD)

Dcra widecombe survey(1979)vol ii 262. Des=tithe map(1843). Burrow lawn. Field no 894, arable land (tithe map). Vis=21/8/1979 (dcra). Pasture. Mound in the middle of the field. A section of wall about five paces long remains. Trees are growing on it (dcra).

Not visible on RAF / NMR photos.