Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Honiton

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Kirwan, r. /tda/4(1871)296.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww allers to honiton water supply (hartnoll cross - roadloft reservoir)/(1992)3/(emafu report 92.22).

Pearce, p. + reed, s. J. /archaeological recording of sww allers to honiton water supply (hartnoll cross - wilmington)/(1993)3/(emafu report 93.87).

Pearce, P. + Reed, S. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42624.

'the hill near honiton, known as "roundball", may be a long barrow: it is certainly artificial' (kirwan). Vis=2/3/1983 (os) a vast hill, hog backed and elongated c 20m high and under pasture. Entirely natural (os). Vis=not affected by amended route of pipeline (pearce + reed).

Hill known as 'Roundball' previously thought to be an artificial feature. Now believed to be natural topographical feature.