Name:Deserted Medieval Settlement, Wiscombe

Wiscombe is an accepted deserted medieval village site (os citing medieval village research group).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

OS CITING MEDIEVAL VILLAGE RESEARCH GROUP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV119729.

RCHME, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV119733.

3/3/1989 (rchme) field inspection of the parkland around wiscombe park confirms the report by os. A 17c survey shows an earlier house occupying the same site as the present 19c one. However, the same survey states "let notic be taken of old court. The countrey people will have it ye ancient seat of the lord. Baron of wiscomb and i believe it to be principal for the curious streams of water that flow from it. ". In 1841 the place named as old court on the 19c survey retained the names "yonder old court", "old court orchard" and "higher old court". This area, centred sy18159352, was checked on the ground but no settlement features were located. Three ponds here are in process of being dredged and re-designed. One at sy18169350, looks like a fishpond. Warren hill, just to the nw, would be an excellent place for a manor/settlement. It overlooks the whole of the park and valley.

NMR CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV119734.

Higher wiscombe appears to be a modern farm. There was nothing here in 1841. Wiscombe was granted a weekly market and yearly fair at the manor site in 1286, together with two burgesses round about the same time. According to hall and hamlin it "seems to be a deserted planted borough in southleigh. ". The site of any medieval village or manor remains unlocated (nmr citing pattison).

Osa=sy19se27.

Anon/medieval village research report/20-21(1972-3)51.

Hall, j. + hamlin, a. /devon historian/13(1976)6/deserted medieval settlements in devon.

Vis=2/3/1982 (os) there are no obvious traces of medieval desertion at wiscombe park. At the above ngr an area of parkland of about 0.5 hectares exhibits a few undulations but buildings are shown here on os 1" of 1806. The site is opposite the mid xix century house.

HALL + HAMLIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV64994.

Seems to be deserted planted borough in southleigh, but no clear traces (hall + hamlin).

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, Wiscombe Medieval Settlement (Southleigh) (Un-published). SDV348330.

No site visit. Accepted site of a medieval settlement within the grounds of Wiscombe Park. There is documentary evidence of a weekly market in 1286. A field investigation by the RCHME in 1989 did not locate any remains. The site is situated within parkland and is unlikely, therefore, to come under agricultural or development pressure. Site not recommended for scheduling.

Wiscombe is a deserted medieval village site but there are no obvious traces on the ground around Wiscombe Park. A 17th century survey shows earlier house on site of present 19th century one but also refers to 'old court' believed to be the ancient seat of the lord (see MDV61298). 'Wiscombe was granted a weekly market and yearly fair at 'the manor site of Wiscombe in 1248' and had two burgesses.