Name:Head Weir, Tiverton

Summary

Head Weir is situated at the head of the leat to Heathcoat Mill. There has been a weir here since the 17th century. Timber boards and stakes exposed by erosion in 2003 where shown to be 19th century timbers that were probably used to stabilise the face of the stone-built weir during its construction. No evidence was found for any earlier weir structures.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Local List: Head Weir, North of Tiverton

• WEIR (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

Two weirs shown.

Head Weir marked. Depicted as a large stone-built weir.

'Head Weir' is marked.

Edginton, C., 1976, Tiverton's Industrial Archaeology, 15 (Monograph). SDV46908.

Presumably it was here in the 19th century.

Weddell, P. J., 1983, Fish Weir (Worksheet). SDV357548.

Mentioned by Edginton (Industrial Archaeology of Tiverton, 1976, 15) as a source of conflict between fishermen and Heathcoats. Preferred route is to south.
Dated 18/02/1983.

Weddell, P. J., 1983, Weir (Worksheet). SDV357549.

Shown on plan with conveyance deed below Head Weir (Plan) - Not named- 1859. Reference DRO=1926/B/W/E/20/24/3. Shown on Ordnance Survey maps 6 inch maps of 1938 and 1971. Preferred route to the south (NDLR 2).
Dated 18/02/1983.

Weddell, P. J., 1983, Weir (Worksheet). SDV357550.

Head Weir. Originally built in 1677 to channel off water along the present route of the leat. Water still channelled off by means of wooden needles, an old railway trolley system conveys them from one end of the weir to the other. Fish ladder also mentioned- conflict with Heathcoat.
Visit on 18/01/1983 (NDLR 2) - Appears to be in good condition, footbridge over it in evidence. Not affected by preferred route of North Devon Link Road 2 . Slides.
Shown on plans (19th century with conveyancing deeds in Devon Record Office) Described as 235 foot wide (DRO=1926/B/W/E/20/24).
Dated 18/03/1983.

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Tiverton High School and East Devon College Campuses, Tiverton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV323421.

Whitton, C., 2003, Archaeological Recording at Heathcoat (Head) Weir, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV355574.

Two weirs are shown on the 1842 'Pitt' Tithe map, while only one is shown on the 1842 'Clare' Tithe map. Numerous timber stakes and boards were exposed by erosion in 2003 and were examined by Exeter Archaeology prior to repair of 'Heathcoat Head Weir'. The 19th century timbers were probably used to stabilise the stone face of the weir during construction. There was no evidence for the survival of any earlier weir structures.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Head Weir, Tiverton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Head Weir, Tiverton.
Description: Head Weir lies on the River Exe and is an attractive area of public space which has a distinctively different character from the town of Tiverton. It provides views of the surrounding countryside and a tranquil environment. The town leat runs off the River Exe just before the weir, where it then flows through the Heathcoat Factory.
Proximity to designated Heritage Assets:
Grade II listed Rix

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Head Weir, North of Tiverton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Head Weir, North of Tiverton.
Importance: Weir on the River Exe.

Head Weir marked, on the River Exe at the head of the leat to Heathcoats Mill. A salmon ladder is also shown.