Name:Enclosure south-west of Hartyland Farm

Summary

Ill-defined remains of a near rectangular enclosure cut by a drift lane south-west of Hartyland Farm. It measures 67 metres north-south by 52 metres transversely (contains about 0.4 hectares) within a much robbed wall.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a rectangular prehistoric enclosure south-west of Hartyland Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=worksheet. Vis=10/12/1982 (greeves) heavilly robbed prehistoric enclosure cut by drift lane. The enclosure (sub-circular) was probably originally c.100m diameter. About half remains on the south side and half on the north, partly within a modern enclosure (worksheet).

Des=greeves, t. /middle merripit survey drawing/(-/2/1983)/in parish file.

Tda/26(1894)186. A pound has been found 450' se of prowse's no 10 (sx67nw/109) on his map 'ancient metropolis of dartmoor' (plots at sx641795) (nmr citing tda).

(08/09/1978) A search of the area failed to reveal anything in the nature of an enclosure on pound additional to those at SX 63977965 (SX 67 NW 1)(Prowse's N 10 Roundy Petric) and SX 64467956 (SX 67 NW 67) (Prowse's No 3 at Hartyland).

Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial photograph.

(19/09/1989) SX 64117946. Situated about 360m OD on quite steep slopes of rough pasture overlooking the East Dart River are the ill defined remains of a near rectangular enclosure. It measures 67m N-S by 52m transversely (about 0.4ha) within a much robbed wall. (see plan at 1:1000). This is best seen on the S side as a turf covered rubble scarp 2.5m wide and 0.3m high. Along the W and E sides, it is predominantly a steep stone scattered scarp up to 4m wide and over 1m high in places. The wall reappears as a much spread band of rubble about 3m wide and 0.3m high along the N side. The enclosure is cut through by the trackway `Drift Lane' and a modern enclosure wall. Near central to the W side, against the collapsed wall, is what appears to be a platform about 10m long by 3.6m wide and 0.6m high at the front. It may be no more than collapsed and robbed walling but is possibly the remains of a building stance.
Just to the w of the trackway in the S wall are the remains of a terrace about 1.5m wide with a line of about 9 earthfast stones revetting its E side. It runs NW into the enclosure for some 32m and continues SE outside the enclosure for about 15m. The wall to its immediate W is splayed out and this may have been an original entrance. A lowering of the rubble towards the centre of the N wall may have been caused by tracks radiating from the modern field gateway rather than representing another entrance.
Running from the SW corner of the enclosure for about 30m to the SE, before petering out, is a channel 2m wide narrowing to 0.5m and 0.5m deep. It has a possible inner bank at its N end and may be a run-off gulley.
Though in a rather poor state of presentation the enclosure is almost certainly prehistoric and probably contemporary with SX 67 NW 219 some 450m away to the WNW and the Roundy Park settlement 250m to the NNW.