Name:Possible prehistoric enclosure on Chittaford Down

Summary

Enclosure on a rough grass and gorse-covered flattish spur, at the NE end of Chittaford Down. Robbed and ill-defined, it is now sub-circular, but may have originally been about 120m in diameter.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of part of the 19th century leat supplying Powder Mills gunpowder factory, as well as a leat and reave on Chittaford Down

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Des=worksheet. Vis=10/12/1982(greeves) very fragmentary remains of possible prehistoric enclosure wall on chittaford down between powder mills leat and drift lane. The possible wall runs southwards from drift lane, then curves eastwards (worksheet).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

(29/09/1989) SX 63677958 An enclosure at 385m OD is on a rough grass and gorse-covered flattish spur, at the NE end of Chittaford Down. Robbed and ill-defined, it is now sub-circular, but may have originally been about 120m in diameter. Only the southern arc, a turf-covered stony bank about 2.3m wide and 0.3m high, is clearly visible. A slight break in the SW may indicate the original entrance. The enclosure is crossed in the S by a modern fence and further N by the trackway 'Drift Lane' (SX 67 NW 215). The area between may have been partly cleared but to the N of the trackway it is still quite strong with several rocky outcrops. No trace of occupation was seen.
Although only part is traceable, it is almost certainly the remains of a prehistoric enclosure, similar to and possibly contemporary with another (SX 67 NW 75) some 450m to the ESE, and though of much slighter build, the settlement at Roundy Park (SX 67 NW 1) 300m to the ENE.