Name:Bowl Barrow in Lee’s Plantation, East Hill, 560m east of Higher Rill Farm, Ottery St Mary

Summary

A tree covered flattish mound. Most of this material must has come from the ditch, yet this could not have made up the whole mound. Probably a prehistoric barrow, later re-cut for ornamental purposes.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• BARROW (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=-/-/1997 (salvatore) in good condition despite tree cover. Ditch + rim show well although unclear whether this clarity is the result of the 19c landscaping (mpp).

DIARIES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122942.

Vis=21/10/1854 (hutchinson). Ref to a number of possible barrows which had been modified in modern times (diaries).

Vis=23/2/1982(os) there is good reason to believe that the mound at above ngr is the barrow (h20) referred to by hutchinson (see sy19sw/33). A tree covered flattish mound 21.5m in diameter, 1.0m high with a rim bank on top. Most of this material must have come from the ditch, yet this could not have made up the whole mound. Probably a prehistoric barrow, later re-cut for ornamental purposes (os).

GRINSELL AND L, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV99734.

Vis=24/4/1982 (grinsell and l) barrow adapted for tree clump enclosure.

Osa=sy19sw36/plan.

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)125.

Pollard, s. H. /pdas/25(1967)1-39/plan.

Pollard, s. H. /pdas/29(1971)162-180/plan.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)40.

Des=hutchinson, p. O. /diaries(21/10/1854)in dro.

Des=mpp/144389.

Riley, H., 05/2012, Napoleonic Military Sites and a Prehistoric Ceremonial Monument on East Hill, Ottery St Mary (Report - Survey). SDV355832.

The mound comprises an egg-shaped mound, made of earth and flint with a flat-topped. A narrow bank is located around the northern edge of the mound. There is also a ditch surrounding the mound with a very slight outer bank which is visible on the west side of the ditch. Trees grow on the monument, mostly recent planted beech. A Scots Pine is growing on the west side of the mound, this is probably one of those recorded on the 19th century maps and described by Hutchinson.

Mound 21.5 diameter x 1m. Probable barrow landscaped in 19th century. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.