Name:Round Barrow on Ball Hill, Broad Down

Summary

Possible site of completely excavated barrow, at south end of row of barrows near summit of Ball Hill. Can no longer be positively identified, as ground much disturbed by cattle. An approximately circular pit is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19SE 3

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Fox, A., 1948, The Broad Down (Farway) Necropolis and the Wessex Culture in Devon, 18 (Article in Serial). SDV123165.

Ordnance Survey, 1982 - 1983, SY19SE3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342956.

A pit measuring about 8 metres from east to west, and 6 metres north to south. It is 0.3 metres deep with a flat bottom, possibly a completely excavated barrow, but there is no rim or adjacent upcast. Other details: Plan, site D.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Other details: Site 37c.

Site visit on 04/11/1992. Not visible from footpath. Low mounds and pits in this area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Ball Hill (Site Visit). SDV351833.

Site visit on 5th April 2002, to ploughed area on Ball Hill adjacent to barrows. No finds were recovered or features identified. None of the barrows appear to have been affected.

Manning, P. T., 2002, Barrows on Ball Hill (Correspondence). SDV342958.

A survey was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology after ploughing close to the barrow group in July 2002. This earthwork was described as a pit in 1982 but could not be positively identified. A shallow depression with possible spoil bank 9 metres across was identified further to the north. It is not known whether this represents this possible barrow or 10823 which lies to the north. The area was badly trampled by cattle.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 19 and 24, Part 1; 140, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 375 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

SMR record possible site of barrow. Described in 1982 as a flat-bottomed pit 8 metres by 6 metres by 0.3 metre deep, possibly representing a completely excavated barrow. During field visit no pit could be located at given grid reference. At grid reference SY1754694573 is a shallow depression circa 9 metres overall diameter. Bank of possible spoil on south side 1.5 metres wide, 0.25 metres high. Slight banks on east and west sides. Ground much disturbed by cattle.

An approximately circular pit is visible as an earthwork.

The possible site of a former barrow may be visible as an approximately circular pit earthwork circa 8m by 7.5m on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.