Name:RAILWAY in the Parish of Petrockstow

Summary

Torrington + marland light railway, ss50001400 to ss52101088. A 3 foot gauge, single track railway was constructed in 1880 to connect the marland clayworks to torrington, 6 1/4 miles away. The track was extended southwards as the clayworks expanded, reaching bury moor (ss51sw/41) in 1892. That part of the railway from dunsbear (ss50411333) to torrington was converted to standard gauge in the early 1920's, and by 1925 the track to the s of dunsbear was just an internal works railway. With the opening of large clay pits, the railway was deemed redundant and closed in 1971. Very little now remains. Book also gives detailed description of locomotives + rolling stock etc (messenger).

Ecclesiastical ParishPETROCKSTOW

• RAILWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))