Name:Wester Bullaford Moor and Pauls Moor Field System

Field system extending over Wester Bullaford Moor and Pauls Moor with evidence of ridge and furrow

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1539 AD? (Between))

Road Construction Unit, 1975, North Devon Link Road 2, 7170 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343300.

Wester Bullaford Moor field system similar to that on Hares Down with banks visible and cultivation marks of similar character running parallel to the banks, which may be ridge and furrow. The moorland looks as though it has been improved, parts are being used for hay or pasture. Pauls Moor to the south is a continuation of the field system on Wester Bullaford Moor which looks to have been reclaimed more extensively.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2007, Three Moors Wind Farm, Knowstone (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV342148.

Several linear features were interpreted as former field boundaries at Turbines 3, 4 and 5. Other linear anomalies were associated with land drainage features and former agricultural activity. Anthropogenic activity was identified around Turbines 6 and 7 and the track between them which may offer potential for further archaeological investigation.