Name:Wanli porcelain found in association with Church Rocks Wreck

Summary

Sherds of Ming Wanli porcelain dating to the last quarter of the 16th century have been found in association with the Church Rocks wreck.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• FINDSPOT (XVI - 1575 AD to 1600 AD)

Burton, P., 1983, Notes and News, 347 (Article in Serial). SDV286376.

Dudley, E. R., 1983, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV286374.

During excavation of the wreck at Church Rocks in 1982, a sherd of wanli porcelain was recovered.

Teignmouth Museum and Historical Society, 1988, Wreck on Church Rocks, Teignmouth, Devon (Monograph). SDV322579.

Preece, C., 2004, Evidence for High Status as Sea: The Church Rocks Wreck, 105 (Article in Serial). SDV322472.

Two sherds of Wan Li porcelain have been found, dating to the last quarter of the 16th century. Chinese porcelain was relatively rare in northern Europe at this time and tended to be associated with the upper echelons of society.

Ruddock, M. + Watson, L., 2006+, The 16th Century Church Rocks Wreck at Teignmouth (Un-published). SDV363873.

Sherd of Ming pottery from a bowl about 6 inches across and 3 inches high. White with a blue internal pattern