Name:Mounds to north of Trinity Beacon, Axminster

Summary

Possible barrow with a trench across its western side. Another mound to the north could be a spoil heap from the trench cut. Both mounds are in an area of diggings and spoilheaps and their identification as barrows is doubtful.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet(14/1/1983)/in parish file.

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

Vis=14/1/1983 (robinson) possible barrow about 70m north of trinity beacon. Diameter 8m height 1m. Turf covered with bracken. Identification doubtful as other spoilheaps and diggings around (worksheet).

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Possible Bowl Barrow on Trinity Hill (Un-published). SDV348337.

Grass covered mound about 70 metres north of Trinity Beacon. Circa 8.9 metres in diameter with a trench running north-south through its western side. Another mound 6 metres to the north may be the spoil from the trench cut. Both mounds are in an area of known spoil heaps and digging works which casts doubt over their antiquity and original function. As they cannot be confirmed as barrows they are not recommended for scheduling. Both mounds, however, are in a stable condition on open heath land and are not currently under any threat.

Possible barrow circa 70 metres north of Trinity Beacon with further mound to north possibly representing spoil. Site lies to south of survey area.

Two mounds. One possibly spoil from excavation of the other.
SMR.