Name:Stanlea House, Great Torrington

Stanlea House in Great Torrington, said to have been the stables for the Rolle Canal

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Timms, S. C., 1983, Oral information from Mrs. E. Pointon, of Yarnscombe (Personal Comment). SDV4003.

'Stablelea'. Stone building on east side of road to north of toll house on Taddiport Bridge is said to have been the stables for the Rolle Canal. The canal ran immediately to the north of this building, which has been converted into a dwelling.

Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2006, Archaeological Desk-based Assessment of Land at Rolle Road Industrial Estate, Great Torrington, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339538.

'Stanlea House' at Canal Way, Mill Street in Great Torington shown on modern map.