Name:Fields Associated with Leper Hospital, Taddiport

A field system said to have belonged to the medieval Taddiport Leper Hospital.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Timms, S. C., 1983, Oral information from Mrs. E. Pointon, of Yarnscombe (Personal Comment). SDV4003.

A system of long narrow fields runs north-south from the River Torridge to the road which runs east from Taddiport. These fields are said to have belonged to the Taddiport Leper Hospital. Six fields are shown on modern Ordnance Survey map, but more are said to have existed. In 1983 only the two easternmost fields survive, hedges to the west having been removed. The two surviving fields have been purchased and given to the town of Great Torrington in order to preserve them

Great Torrington District Chamber Of Commerce, 1987, Torrington Town Trail (Leaflet). SDV19224.

Hunt, P. J., 1989, Torrington (Report - non-specific). SDV352248.

The remnants of the fields belonging to the leper hospital are still visible as two very narrow strips running down to the riverside. They are being kept as a memorial to the settlement founded in the Middle Ages.

Horner, B., 1992, Strip fields (Worksheet). SDV4824.

The west bank of the west (remaining) strip field appears to have had a number of small mechanical scrapes made into its inner face. One of these produced a quantity of medieval pottery. The bank between the two remaining fields produced similar pottery from an area of weathering/livestock erosion..

Horner, B., 1992, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV3997.

Allan, J. P., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV336201.

Pottery identified as North Devon (Biideford/Barnstaple) AD 1250-1450. The sherds are fairly unweathered.

North Devon Athenaeum, 1997, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV4000.