Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Shillingford St. George

Summary

Earthworks in fields south of waybrook lane, shillingford abbot. Vis=-/3/1983 (laming). Field visit and study of aps suggest that these earthworks represent various drainage operations and also a possible trackway running roughly n-s. Further drainage work is due to be undertaken by swwa in near future.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Earthworks of Catch (water)meadow system and cropmark of possible rectilinear Enclosure

• EARTHWORK (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

LAMING, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV286453.

Des=laming, d. /oral report to smr/(8/3/1983).

Bampton, J. + Walls, S., 2013, Land Adjacent to Waybrook Cottages, Alphington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV352660.

Despite the potential for prehistoric features and deposits on the site based on the findspot and earthworks to the north and north-east of the site no archaeological features or finds of that date were identified. Ditch terminus [605] is the only feature that cannot be dismissed by characterisation or finds as a modern feature or land drain. However it is running towards the southern end of the site, which was heavily disturbed and made up from the 1970’s during the construction of the A30, and is parallel to part of a removed field boundary shown on historic maps.