Name:Shamland Barn, Abbotsham

Summary

Eighteenth century barn with two late medieval crucks. Both trusses are smoke-blackened suggesting that they have been removed from a former medieval open hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Turner, J. L., 1978, Shamlands Barn (Worksheet). SDV340024.

Building, 9.75 x 4.8m. Stone with tile roof. Open barn on east west axis with opposed doors. Small sooted recess in wall. No windows. Two true raised crucks surviving, smoke blackened, trenched purlins. Further details including diagrams on worksheet. Location not clear.

True cruck recorded in barn at Shamland.

Hulland, C., 1982, List of Historic Houses (Un-published). SDV75440.

Visited but not recorded.

Pollock, R.V., 1983, Shamlands Barn (Worksheet). SDV340027.

Suggestion that Shamlands Barn was probably originally used as a dwelling house, further detail on construction within this sheet

Meade, H. M., 1988, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV5427.

Department of Environment, 1989, Abbotsham, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV1633.

Shamland, outbuilding approx 20m north east of house.
Outbuilding. 18th century, including late medieval roof. Coursed slatestone rubble; gabled mid 19th century pantile roof. Chamfered timber lintel over central doorway. Timber lintel over door to extension of stone and cob to right.
Interior: two late medieval raised crucks, each with collar, trenching for purlins and yoked apex (Alcock Type II). Both trusses have smoke blackening, suggesting that they have been removed from a former medieval open hall.

Unknown, 2004 - 2008, Existing Elevations (Plan - sketch). SDV340958.

Barn at Shamlands. Stone with tile roof. Two true raised crucks surviving, smoke blackened, trenched purlins.

Torridge District Council, 2008, Conversion of Barn involving Demolition and Re-building of External Barn Wall and Erection New Extension (Planning Application). SDV340959.