Name:Chapel at Challonsleigh Farm

Summary

Field named as Chapel Park on the 19th century Tithe Map. According to the landowner, a chapel once stood about 300 metres to the east of Challonsleigh. A site visit in 1987 found no evidence on the ground nor was any evidence for a building recorded during a geophysical survey in 2017. A building is shown within Chapel Park on the Tithe Map (outside the area of the geophysical survey) but had gone by the time of the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• CHAPEL (Unknown date)

Field named as Chapel Park (plot 1020) on the Plympton St Mary Tithe Apportionment.

The field extends across what is now Challonsleigh Farm. The main farmstead formerly stood to the south-west of the present farm. A small building is shown within the field at SX5935 5539 (outside the area of the geophysics survey).

Building not shown. The map also shows Challonsleigh Farm to have been largely rebuilt within the western half of the field.

Robinson, R., 1987, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV177518.

Site visit 4th December 1987. According to the landowner, there was a chapel about 300 metres east of Challonsleigh Farm [at about SX5945 5545]. Nothing, however, was visible on the ground at that location.

SUMO Services Ltd, 2017, Geophysical Survey Report. Challonsleigh, Lee Mill, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360349.

No evidence for a chapel was found during a geophysical survey carried out on land to the east of Challonsleigh.