Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Newton Abbot

Summary

Field names Great Berry Knowles & Little Berry Knowles on either side of the road suggesting the presence of a former earthwork

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• EARTHWORK (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1840, Highweek, 406 (Cartographic). SDV337140.

Field name: Great Berry Knowles on 1840 tithe map for field number 406. Field name: Little Berry Knowles for field number 407.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, Untitled Source, OS 6" (Cartographic). SDV48223.

Mitchell, M. J., 1979, Untitled Source, Nos 26 + 27 (Worksheet). SDV287009.

A gently sloping field with no sign of any earthworks.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV287012.

Field no 407 at SX853726 partly occupied by what is described as an 'Old Sand Pit' on 1906 OS 6" map. In the field to the north of the road, there are no obvious earthworks, although the profile along the road shows sudden rise to round-topped area at cSX85377263. Along the roadside at this point is a short stretch of stone wall, with what appears to be re-used ashlar blocks.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Tottiford to Newton Abbot Trunk Main (Report - Assessment). SDV281233.

The 19C field name of 'Little Berry Knowles' to the south of the road suggests the presence of a former earthwork although there was no evidence of any features in 2002.